
Managed IT services cost in South Africa: from small business IT support to enterprise contracts
Published managed IT rates in South Africa run from about R180 to R400 per user per month (matnet.co.za, September 2026). That puts the cost of IT support for small business at roughly R3,600 to R8,000 a month for 20 users; larger organisations pay by scope and risk. Arke Technologies quotes after an assessment.
Managed IT services cost in South Africa: from small business IT support to enterprise contracts
Last reviewed: September 2026 · , 13 min read
Published managed IT rates in South Africa run from about R180 to R400 per user per month (matnet.co.za, September 2026). That puts the cost of IT support for small business at roughly R3,600 to R8,000 a month for 20 users; larger organisations pay by scope and risk. Arke Technologies quotes after an assessment.
Last reviewed: September 2026 · , 13 min read
On this page
The short answer
- R180 to R400 per user per month: published South African managed IT rates (matnet.co.za, September 2026), with some providers listing R450 (MiBOT, September 2026).
- R550 to R750 an hour, ex VAT: published rates for IT project work (matnet.co.za, September 2026).
- About R21,054 a month: the average pay of an IT support technician in Johannesburg (Indeed, September 2026), before leave cover, tools and training.
Scope decides where a quote lands in that range. Licences, hardware and projects are usually priced separately from the monthly fee.
How much do managed IT services cost?
Managed IT services cost a monthly fee per user or per device, for a scope fixed in a service-level agreement (SLA). Published managed IT services rates in South Africa run from about R180 to R400 per user per month (matnet.co.za, September 2026), and some providers list R450 (MiBOT, September 2026). The spread reflects scope: a lower fee typically buys less, such as remote support for computers and email alone, while a higher fee may add servers, networks, security management, backup and on-site visits.
The managed IT services cost you actually pay is the fee multiplied by your users, plus whatever the SLA excludes. Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace licences, hardware and project work such as a migration are usually charged separately. So the useful question is not only how much managed IT services cost per user, but what each fee includes and what it leaves out.

Managed IT services pricing models
Providers price in five common ways, and many combine them. Knowing the model tells you what you are buying before you compare numbers.
| Pricing model | How it works | Suits | Watch for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Per user (per seat), monthly | One fee per person covers support for all of that person's devices and accounts | Offices where each person has a laptop, a phone and a Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace account | What counts as a user, and which systems the fee covers |
| Per device, monthly | A fee for each computer, server or network device | Shared devices: computer labs, factory floors, call centres | Servers and network devices priced at a separate rate |
| Tiered packages | Fixed bundles at rising prices, from basic remote support to fully managed | Buyers who want to compare IT support packages and prices quickly | Items you need that sit only in the top tier |
| Hourly, ad hoc or prepaid hours | Pay for time when something breaks, or buy a block of hours in advance | Very small offices with simple needs | No monitoring or prevention; costs rise with every fault |
| Project pricing | A fixed price, or an estimate on time and materials, for a defined piece of work | Migrations, upgrades and new sites | The assumptions and exclusions in the quote |
Managed IT pricing for co-managed IT, where a provider works beside your own team, is usually per user or per device for the provider's share of the work; see co-managed IT.
Managed IT services monthly cost: what drives it
Two organisations with the same headcount can receive very different quotes. These are the factors that move managed IT support pricing:
Users and devices. The number of people, computers, phones and tablets under management sets the base fee.
Servers and infrastructure. Physical and virtual servers, storage, firewalls and Wi-Fi add work, on premises or in the cloud.
Security scope. Endpoint protection, email security, Microsoft 365 hardening and security monitoring each add tooling and time. Managed security is forecast to be the fastest-growing segment of South Africa's IT services market, at 14.2% a year (Mordor Intelligence).
Backup and recovery. How much data is protected, how often it is copied and how often restores are tested.
Sites and on-site work. The number of offices, campuses or branches, and how often someone must attend in person.
Hours of cover. Business hours only, or out-of-hours and weekend cover agreed in the SLA.
Priority targets. Tighter response and resolution targets for critical incidents need more capacity, and cost more.
Compliance and reporting. Evidence for POPIA, for board reporting under the King Code, and for PFMA or MFMA audits: reports, change records and access logs.
The condition of the estate. Unsupported operating systems, ageing servers and undocumented systems take more effort until they are brought up to standard.
The cost of IT support for small business
The average cost of IT support for small business depends on user count more than anything else. At published per-user rates, the monthly fee looks like this:
| Users | At R180 per user per month | At R400 per user per month |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | R900 | R2,000 |
| 10 | R1,800 | R4,000 |
| 20 | R3,600 | R8,000 |
| 50 | R9,000 | R20,000 |
Illustrative arithmetic at published rates (matnet.co.za, September 2026), not a quote. Licences, hardware and projects are extra.
When you weigh IT support costs for small business, count what the fee buys that a small office usually lacks: a second person when the first is away, monitoring and remote-access tools, and backups that someone checks. See IT support for small and growing businesses.
Costs for mid-sized and large organisations, public bodies and schools
In a larger estate the per-user fee is one line of the budget. Mid-sized and large organisations usually buy a broader scope (servers, networks, security monitoring, cloud and several sites) and more governance: a named service lead, a monthly service review, change control and reporting an audit committee can use. The fee is set on that scope after an assessment rather than read from a price list. Published per-user rates still give a first budget line: at R180 to R400 per user, 250 users would come to R45,000 to R100,000 a month before licences, hardware and projects.
Public bodies add procurement and reporting requirements. Departments and public entities buy within the PFMA and municipalities within the MFMA, where expanding or varying a contract after award is controlled and must be reported, so the contract should state up front how the price adjusts each year and how users are added or removed during the term. Schools can price computer labs per device and staff per user, and budget within the school's financial year, which for public schools runs from January to December. See IT services for government and the public sector and IT for schools and education.
Outsourced IT support costs compared with hiring
Outsourced IT support costs are easiest to judge against the full cost of employing staff. One IT support technician in Johannesburg earns about R21,054 a month on average (Indeed, September 2026). At published managed rates of R180 to R400 per user, the same amount would pay for managed IT for roughly 50 to 120 users, before the technician's leave cover, tools, training and recruitment are counted.
The comparison is not like for like. A managed service brings a team, tooling, monitoring and reporting; an employee brings presence on site and knowledge of your business. Many organisations combine the two. Our guide to managed IT vs in-house IT compares the models in depth.
Remote IT support cost, pricing and hourly rates
Remote IT support cost depends on how you buy it. Under a managed contract, remote support is normally part of the monthly fee: faults are fixed over a secure remote session, with no call-out charge. Bought ad hoc, remote IT support pricing is usually by the hour or by the incident. For context, published hourly rates for IT project work run from about R550 to R750 ex VAT (matnet.co.za, September 2026). A remote IT support hourly rate varies by provider, so check the billing increment, any minimum charge and whether after-hours work costs more.
Remote support is only as safe as the tool behind it. Ask which remote-access software a provider uses, who can start a session and whether sessions are logged. Ours runs on our own platform, built on open-source RustDesk with a management system we own, on our own servers in Johannesburg, and every session is approved and logged. See remote IT support and RustDesk for business.
What an IT support services price list leaves out
An IT support services price list, or a table of IT support packages and their prices, compares headline fees. Much of the total cost sits in the exclusions. Before you compare IT support pricing, ask whether each quote includes:
Onboarding: documenting your systems, collecting credentials and installing monitoring before the service starts.
On-site visits, travel and call-out charges.
After-hours and weekend work.
Projects: migrations, new sites, office moves and upgrades.
Licences and security tools: Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace, endpoint protection, email security and backup storage. Our guides to Microsoft 365 plans and running costs and Google Workspace pricing cover the licence side.
Line-of-business software, such as ERP, payroll or accounting systems, which the software vendor may support rather than the IT provider.
Hardware: replacement laptops, servers and network equipment.
Annual adjustments: how the fee changes at renewal.
Exit: whether the handover of data, credentials and documentation is included or charged.
How to compare IT support contract pricing
Monthly IT support contract pricing only compares fairly when every provider prices the same thing. Use these steps:
01.
Count what you run
users, devices, servers, sites, cloud services and key applications.
02.
Write down what must never stop, and what an hour of downtime costs you. That defines your P1 incidents.
03.
Set the hours of cover and the on-site needs for each site.
04.
Send the same brief to every provider, with the same term and user count.
05.
Ask for the price per user or per device, with the exclusions, in the same format from everyone.
06.
Compare the SLAs, not just the fees
priority definitions from P1 to P4, response and resolution targets, reporting and exit terms.
07.
Total the cost over the full term, including licences, onboarding, likely projects and annual adjustments, before you choose.
Our guide to how to choose an IT company in South Africa sets out the wider selection criteria.
Risks of buying IT support on price alone
| Risk | What it costs you | How we prevent it |
|---|---|---|
| A low fee with wide exclusions | Unbudgeted invoices for on-site work, projects and after-hours support | Scope and exclusions fixed in the SLA; work outside it quoted before it starts |
| Vague service levels | Critical faults queued behind routine requests | Incidents prioritised P1 to P4, with targets agreed for your organisation |
| No monitoring | Faults found by users, after the damage is done | Monitoring checks each computer every 15 minutes and logs faults as tickets automatically |
| Unlogged remote access | A security and POPIA exposure | Every remote session approved and logged; riskier automated repairs need a recorded human approval |
| Lock-in | A slow, costly exit | You own your data, credentials and documentation, handed over if you leave |
| No reporting | Nothing to show a board or an auditor | A monthly service review and written report |
How Arke Technologies prices managed IT
Last reviewed: September 2026.
We price managed IT per user (seat) per month, set after an assessment, so the fee reflects your estate rather than a brochure. Project work outside the SLA is quoted per project before it starts. We do not publish a standard seat price or hourly rate, because two organisations with the same headcount can need very different scopes. The route to a price:
01.
Discovery and assessment
We document your users, devices, servers, networks, licences and applications, and identify vulnerabilities and gaps.
02.
Proposal
The scope, the fee per user per month and any once-off costs, in writing.
03.
SLA
Scope, P1 to P4 priority definitions with response and resolution targets matched to your business, exclusions, on-site policy, price per seat and term.
04.
Onboarding, in four phases: discovery, baseline, management and optimisation.
05.
Monthly service review, with a written report on system health, security incidents, tickets and performance against the SLA, and our recommendations.
The fee is billed monthly in advance by debit order. Public bodies and schools can request our CSD supplier number, SARS tax compliance status, B-BBEE sworn affidavit (we are a Level 1 contributor, giving buyers 135% procurement recognition) and company documents. See managed IT pricing and managed IT services.
Related services
Related guides
Last reviewed: September 2026 · , 13 min read
Get a price for your estate
An assessment turns a published range into a figure for your organisation: we document what you run and propose a per-user fee for the scope you need, in writing.
Request an IT assessmentRelated services
Related guides
Get our guides by email
Plain, sourced guides for the people who decide on and buy technology, sent to your inbox.
Frequently asked questions
How much do managed IT services typically cost? Show answer Hide answer
Managed IT services typically cost about R180 to R400 per user per month in South Africa at published rates (matnet.co.za, September 2026), and some providers list R450 (MiBOT, September 2026). Where a quote falls depends on scope: servers, security, backup, on-site visits and hours of cover all raise it. Licences, hardware and projects are usually charged separately.
What is the typical hourly rate for IT support in South Africa? Show answer Hide answer
Published hourly rates for IT project work in South Africa run from about R550 to R750 ex VAT (matnet.co.za, September 2026). Hourly billing suits occasional needs; under a managed contract, day-to-day support is covered by the monthly fee instead. When you compare hourly rates, check the billing increment, the minimum charge and any after-hours premium.
How much does IT support cost for a small business? Show answer Hide answer
At published rates of about R180 to R400 per user per month (matnet.co.za, September 2026), IT support for a 10-person business costs roughly R1,800 to R4,000 a month, and for 20 people roughly R3,600 to R8,000. Add licences, security tools and hardware, and check what each fee excludes before you compare quotes.
Is managed IT cheaper than in-house IT? Show answer Hide answer
For organisations of up to about 50 users, usually yes, once the full cost of employment is counted. An IT support technician in Johannesburg earns about R21,054 a month on average (Indeed, September 2026), before leave cover, tools and training; at published managed rates of R180 to R400 per user, that sum covers roughly 50 to 120 users. Above that size, weigh cover, skills and control alongside cost.
What does a managed IT services fee usually include? Show answer Hide answer
A managed IT fee usually includes the service desk, remote support, monitoring, patching, user administration, backup checks and a monthly report, for the users and devices named in the SLA. Servers, networks, security monitoring and on-site visits may be included or priced separately, so read the scope and the exclusions side by side before you sign.
Why do managed IT quotes differ so much? Show answer Hide answer
Quotes differ because providers are pricing different scopes, service levels and exclusions. One quote may cover remote support for computers only; another may include servers, security monitoring, backup, on-site visits and faster targets for critical incidents. Send every provider the same brief, ask for prices in the same format, and the differences become visible.
How does Arke Technologies price managed IT services? Show answer Hide answer
We price managed IT per user per month, set after an assessment of your environment, and quote project work outside the SLA per project before it starts. The fee is billed monthly in advance by debit order, and every client receives a monthly service review and report. We publish no standard seat price, because scopes differ so widely.
Get a price for your estate
An assessment turns a published range into a figure for your organisation: we document what you run and propose a per-user fee for the scope you need, in writing. Call 010 447 2445, email info@arketechnologies.com, or browse more insights and guides.